Architecture: Landscape Architecture

https://i.vimeocdn.com/video/614259908_1280x800.jpg

(retrieved: 10/16/17)

https://pxhere.com/en/photo/761741  (retrieved: 10/16/17)

https://c1.staticflickr.com/7/6120/6303028815_cf35159d7e_z.jpg  (retrieved: 10/16/17)

https://c1.staticflickr.com/1/782/20531628886_e6c4608cb0_b.jpg (retrieved: 10/16/17)

Livable Landscape Design / John Collins and Martin Aldeman. Cornell Extension Information Bulletin 211, 1988.
This 64-page, spiral-bound publication explains how to apply basic principles of design to home landscapes. Topics include landscape and the environment, landscape traditions, and design strategies to prevent environmental damage. Only available as a .pdf -https://ecommons.library.cornell.edu/bitstream​/1813/2648/2/Livable_Landscape_Design.pdf

https://www.timeout.com/newyork/parks/highline

• American Farmland Trust

  Founded in 1980 by a group of farmers and conservationists concerned about the rapid loss of the nation's farmland to development, American Farmland Trust (AFT) is a nonprofit membership organization dedicated to protecting our nation's strategic agricultural resources.
• Audubon Society

  Audubon's mission is to conserve and restore natural ecosystems, focusing on birds, other wildlife, and their habitats for the benefit of humanity and the earth's biological diversity.
• Conservation Bibliography

  BCIN, the Bibliographic Database of the Conservation Information Network, is the Web's most complete bibliographic resource for the conservation, preservation and restoration of cultural property.
• Heritage Law Bibliography:

  An international bibliography for legal issues in cultural and natural heritage.
• i-Tree : Tools for Assessing and Managing Community Forests

  i-Tree is a state-of-the-art, peer-reviewed software suite from the USDA Forest Service that provides urban forestry analysis and benefits assessment tools. The i-Tree Tools help communities of all sizes to strengthen their urban forest management and advocacy efforts by quantifying the structure of community trees and the environmental services that trees provide.
• National Parks Conservation Association

  To protect and enhance America's National Parks for present and future generations.
• Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) Soils

  Soils is part of the National Cooperative Soil Survey, an effort of Federal and State agencies, universities, and professional societies to deliver science-based soil information.
• Nature Conservancy

  Since 1951, The Nature Conservancy has been using science and partnerships to protect Earth's most important natural places — for you and future generations.
• North American Plant Protection Organization (NAPPO)

  NAPPO, a Regional Plant Protection Organization of the International Plant Protection Convention, coordinates the efforts among Canada, the United States and Mexico to protect their plant resources from the entry, establishment and spread of regulated plant pests, while facilitating intra/ interregional trade.
• Plant Conservation Alliance

  The PCA is a consortium of ten federal government Member agencies and over 270 non-federal Cooperators representing various disciplines within the conservation field who work collectively to solve the problems of native plant extinction and native habitat restoration, ensuring the preservation of our ecosystem.
• The Trust for Public Land

  The Trust for Public Land conserves land for people to enjoy as parks, gardens, and other natural places, ensuring livable communities for generations to come.

• Climate Profiles from Sperling's Best Places. Selected data on many cities and countries.
• EcoDesign / This site is a collection of resources for ecological design for buildings and cities. It is hosted by the College of Architecture and Design at the University of Tennessee whose goal is to make it easier for architecture students to understand energy concepts and to design energy efficient buildings.
• Golden Gate Weather Services - Localized weather forecasts and climatological outlooks : includes links to many sources and statistics.
• Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory - Heat Island Group. Heat Island research is conducted to find, analyze, and implement solutions to the summer warming trends occurring in urban areas, the so-called 'heat island' effect. Concentrates on the study and development of more reflective surfaces for roadways and buildings. Site also includes cool pavements, cool roofs and more.
• National Climatic Data Center - NCDC archives weather data obtained by the National Weather Service, Military Services, Federal Aviation Administration, and the Coast Guard, as well as data from voluntary cooperative observers.
• National Climatic Data Center - Local Climatological Data - a monthly summary from major airport weather stations that includes a daily account of temperature extremes, degree days, precipitation, wind, hourly precipitation and 3-hour weather observations.
• National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration - NOAA is a federal agency focused on the condition of the oceans and the atmosphere. Provides information and data at all levels.
• National Renewable Energy Laboratory - renewable energy research and data.
• National Weather Service - links to San Francisco Bay Area, California and climate archives. Includes forecasts, hazards, watches, and warnings.
• Solar Radiation Data Manual for Buildings - from the National Renewable Energy Lab. Includes solar radiation and climate data.
• Sun Angle Calculator - SunAngle computes the position of the sun and related information for a given location, date, and time. This information may be useful in building design, solar energy system design, photography, and other applications..
• Weather Underground / includes international weather information.
• Wind Resource Information / from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory.
• World Data Center for Meteorology / World Data Center (WDC) for Meteorology is maintained by the U.S. Department of Commerce, NOAA, and NCDC. Established during the International Geophysical Year (IGY) of 1957, the WDC System now functions under the guidance of the International Council of Scientific Unions (ICSU).
• World Meteorological Organization / Includes weather prediction, air pollution research, climate change related activities, ozone layer depletion studies and tropical storm forecasting, coordinates global scientific activity. The United Nations, the Geneva-based Organization provides the authoritative scientific voice on the state and behaviour of the Earth's atmosphere and climate.

https://www.lct.org/about/  (retrieved: 10/16/17)