Research Guides @ Fordham: Human Rights: Articles

Best Bet Databases

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive multi-disciplinary full text database with thousands of periodicals and other publications.
Contemporary Women's Issues (Gale OneFile) This link opens in a new window
Full text access to publications from domestic and international organizations.
Country Watch This link opens in a new window
Political, business & economic intelligence, data, analysis, briefings & news across the globe. Detailed information on most countries including maps, culture, names of leaders, religions, and more. NO access to Forecasts.
CQ Historic Documents This link opens in a new window
Full text of thousands of U.S. documents since 1972, including presidential speeches, treaties, Supreme Court decisions and various government reports.
Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new window
The world's most comprehensive collection of full-text dissertations and theses, spanning from 1743 to the present day and offering full text since 1997, along with selected full text for works written prior to 1997. It contains a significant amount of new international dissertations and theses both in citations and in full text.
EBSCOhost Databases List This link opens in a new window
Collection of full text and bibliographic databases covering every area of academic study. Mobile users will be automatically recognized.
Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new window
Full text of ethnic, minority, and native presses with diverse perspectives from 1959-present (varies by publication). Ethnicities include: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People; and Multi-Ethnic People.
GenderWatch This link opens in a new window
Provides authoritative historical and current perspectives on the subject of gender roles. Covers both men and women, gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender (GLBT) studies; family studies; gender studies, and women's studies with a unique interdisciplinary approach. The collection represents multiple viewpoints from a wide variety of publications.
HeinOnline Law Library This link opens in a new window
Contains a wide range of legal resources including: Supreme Court cases, law-related periodicals and books, codes, opinions and more. Special collections include: John F. Kennedy assassination, history of capital punishment, slavery in America and the world, Gun regulation and legislation, women and the law, military and government.
Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective: 1908-1981 This link opens in a new window
Index to articles from law journals and books dating back to 1908.
International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences (2nd Edition) This link opens in a new window
2nd edition of the 26-volume online encyclopedia.
JSTOR & ARTSTOR (WITH AI RESEARCH TOOL - BETA) This link opens in a new window
NEW AI RESEARCH TOOL (BETA). Hundreds of academic journals in full text from v.1: n.1. Primary source materials include 19th Century British Pamphlets, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, and World Heritage Sites: Africa. Artstor database of visual media is now accessible from the JSTOR platform. NOTE: Basic and advanced searching defaults to "read and download" content we subscribe to. Browsing defaults to "all content." Look for the Access Level limiter on the lower left side to change settings. Access excludes ebooks, Thematic Collections and Global Plants (part of Primary Sources). Fordham does not subscribe to the Constellate text/data analytics service. Users can download full datasets with up to 25,000 items. CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION.
NOTE: Basic and advanced searching defaults to "read and download" content we subscribe to. Browsing defaults to "all content." Look for the Access Level limiter on the lower left side to change settings. Access excludes ebooks, Thematic Collections and Global Plants (part of Primary Sources).Fordham does not subscribe to the Constellate text/data analytics service. Users can download full datasets with up to 25,000 items. CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION.
JSTOR Subscribed Collections with Access:
Arts & Sciences I through XV, Ireland, Life Sciences, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Lives of Literature, Public Health, Security Studies, Sustainability, Global Plants,19th Century British Pamphlets.
ARTSTOR notes:
To go directly to Collections, use the Browse function dropdown (upper right corner) or filtering on the left side after doing a search.
Nexis Uni (formerly LexisNexis Academic) This link opens in a new window
NEW PLATFORM. Major U.S. and world news company profiles, SEC filings, U.S. and State legal cases, Supreme Court decisions back to 1790, and Hoover's Company Reports. Features include alerts, saved searches, and collaborative workspace with share folders and annotated documents. Click on FIND A SOURCE or SOURCES to locate and access journals/newspapers. FOR BEST RESULTS: MUST CREATE ACCOUNT & LOG IN; TURN OFF POP UP BLOCKERS.
See link below for downloading information....
A user will be able to download 250 titles/headlines from the search results list at a time. Checking the box next to each search result allows users to download the full document. The system will allow downloading of 100 documents or 1,000 pages at a time. There are no overall total download limits.
Making of America, journals and monographs (Cornell University) This link opens in a new window
Now hosted on Hathi Trust, the Cornell University Library Making of America Collection is a digital library documenting American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction.
New York Times: ProQuest Historical Newspapers with Index This link opens in a new window
Full text of the New York Times for 1851-2017.
Opposing Viewpoints (Gale in Context) This link opens in a new window
Online resource for helping students explore today's hottest social issues from all perspectives. * Note: Only 85-90% of each reference title is included in the database. Some material is omitted because of online rights issues.
Oxford Bibliographies Online This link opens in a new window
Combining the best features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to the best available scholarship across a wide variety of subjects. Bibliographies in 16 subjects: African Studies, Art History, Biblical Studies, Buddhism, Cinema & Media Studies, Classics, Communication, Islamic Studies, Latin American Studies, Literary & Critical Theory, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Psychology, Renaissance & Reformation, Social Work and Sociology. Citations are linked to full text when available.
Oxford Encyclopedia of Women in World History This link opens in a new window
Four-volume work capturing the experiences of women throughout history.
ProQuest Research Library This link opens in a new window
Full text of articles on broad range of subjects since 1971
Social Work Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Offers extensive coverage of hundreds of social work and human services journals dating back to 1965. Produced by the National Association of Social Workers, the database provides citations and abstracts dealing with all aspects of the social work field, including theory and practice, areas of service and social issues and problems.

Suggested Individual Periodicals

--African Human Rights Law Journal

--Asia-Pacific Journal on Human Rights and the Law

--BMC International Health & Human Rights

--Buffalo Human Rights Law Review

--Butterworths Human Rights Cases (UKRBHR)

--Canadian Human Resources Tribunal Decisions

--Child Welfare

--Columbia Human Rights Law Review

--East African Journal of Human Rights and Democracy

--Harvard Human Rights Journal

--Health and Human Rights

--Human Rights (Chicago)

--Human Rights Globalization Law Review

--Human Rights & Human Welfare

--Human Rights & International Legal Discourse

--Human Rights Brief

--Human Rights Case Digest

--Human Rights Law Review

--Human Rights Quarterly

--Human Rights Review

--Inter-American and European Human Rights Journal

--Intercultural Human Rights Law Review

--Interdisciplinary Journal of Human Rights Law

--Journal of Human Rights

--Journal of Human Rights Practice

--Netherlands Quarterly of Human Rights

--New York Law School Journal of Human Rights

--Northwestern University Journal of International Human Rights

--Ontario Human Rights Tribunal Decisions

--Prince Edward Island Human Rights Panel Decisions

--Security and Human Rights

--South African Human Rights Yearbook

--South African Journal on Human Rights

--Sur: International Journal on Human Rights

--Universal Human Rights

--Yale Human Rights & Development Law Journal

--Yukon Human Rights Boards of Adjudication Decisions

Need Materials from Outside Fordham?

Cannot find items you need for your research?

Materials not owned by Fordham can be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
Consortia privileges provide you with additional access to other research collections* beyond Fordham’s holdings.

*Check with the library you intend to visit to be sure that in-person access is available at this time.

Human Rights: Articles

Library Research Tutorial

Best Bet Databases

Suggested Individual Periodicals

Need Materials from Outside Fordham?

Reference & Instruction Department