Research Guides @ Fordham: Human Rights: Immigrants

Databases - Immigrants

Academic Search Complete
Comprehensive multi-disciplinary full text database with thousands of periodicals and other publications.
EBSCOhost Databases List
Collection of full text and bibliographic databases covering every area of academic study. Mobile users will be automatically recognized.
GenderWatch
Provides authoritative historical and current perspectives on the subject of gender roles. Covers both men and women, gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender (GLBT) studies; family studies; gender studies, and women's studies with a unique interdisciplinary approach. The collection represents multiple viewpoints from a wide variety of publications.
SocIndex with Full Text
Comprehensive index to the literature on sociology including journals, books, and conference papers.

Notable Library Books

Antiracism by Alex Zamalin
Call Number: (RH) E184.A1 Z36 2019

New York: New York University Press, [2019]
Backlash by George Yancy
Call Number: (RH) E185.61 .Y36 2018

Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 2018
Becoming the Anti-Racist Church by Joseph Barndt
Call Number: (RH) BT734.2 .B33 2011

Minneapolis: Fortress Press, ©2011
Beyond the White Negro by Kimberly Chabot Davis
Call Number: Ebook

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2014
How to Be an Antiracist by Ibram X. Kendi
Call Number: (RH, LC) E184.A1 K344 2019

New York: One World, [2019]
Note: E-book also available
The Impacts of Racism and Bias on Black People Pursuing Careers in Science, Engineering, and Medicine by Camara P. Jones (Editor); Cedric M. Bright (Editor); Cato T. Laurencin (Editor)
Call Number: (RH) Stacks Q147 .I473 2020

Washington, DC : the National Academies Press, [2020]
One Nation, Indivisible by Celene Ibrahim (Editor); Jennifer Howe Peace (Foreword by)
Call Number: Ebook

Eugene, Oregon: Wipf & Stock, [2019]
Race and Social Change by Max Klau; Charlie Rose (Foreword by)
Call Number: Ebook

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, [2017]
This Is the Fire by Don Lemon
Call Number: (RH, LC) E185.615 .L46 2021

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2021
Under the Skin by Linda Villarosa
Call Number: (RH, LC) RA448.5.B53 V55 2022

New York: Doubleday, a division of Penguin Random House LLC, [2022]
NOTE: Also available as E-book
What White People Can Do Next by Emma Dabiri
Call Number: HT1521 .D33 2021

New York: Harper Perennial, [2021]
White Freedom by Tyler Stovall
Call Number: (RH, LC) JC585 .S756 2021

Princeton; Oxford: Princeton University Press, [2021]
Woke Racism by John McWhorter
Call Number: (RH, LC) E185.86 .M4273 2021 ***NOTE: Also available as E-Book

New York: Portfolio/Penguin, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, [2021]

Books & E-books

For more items, access the Fordham Library Catalog.

Hidden in the Heartland: The New Wave of Immigrants and the Challenge to America by Nancy Brown Diggs
Call Number: E-book

East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 2011.
Latino Immigrants in the United States by Grace Peña Delgado
Call Number: E184.S75 M59 2012 (RH)

Malden, MA: Polity, 2012.
The Newcomers: Finding Refuge, Friendship and Hope in an American Classroom by Helen Thorpe
Call Number: LC3732.C6 T56 2017 (RH LC)

New York, NY: Scribner, 2017.
Social Work with Immigrants and Refugees: Legal Issues, Clinical Skills and Advocacy by Fernando Chang-Muy; Elaine Piller Congress
Call Number: E-book

New York, NY: Springer, 2009.
Fordham faculty author
Unruly Immigrants: Rights, Activism, and Transnational South Asian Politics in the United States by Monisha Das Gupta
Call Number: E184.S69 D37 2006 (RH LC)

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2006.