Research Guides @ Fordham: Human Rights: Public Health

Databases

Academic Search Complete
Comprehensive multi-disciplinary full text database with thousands of periodicals and other publications.
EBSCOhost Databases List
Collection of full text and bibliographic databases covering every area of academic study. Mobile users will be automatically recognized.
Policy File Index
Now on the Proquest platform! Online access to public policy research and analysis from think tanks, university research programs, research organizations and publishers.
PubMed/MEDLINE
Over 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, online books, and other resources. MEDLINE is the primary component of PubMed. Citations may include links to full-text content in PubMed Central and publisher web sites. Records are indexed with NLM Medical Subject Headings (MeSH®). MEDLINE Citations are included in OneSearch. For more information, see NIH Resources Guide.
PubMed Central
Free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine NLM.
Social Work Abstracts
Offers extensive coverage of hundreds of social work and human services journals dating back to 1965. Produced by the National Association of Social Workers, the database provides citations and abstracts dealing with all aspects of the social work field, including theory and practice, areas of service and social issues and problems.
Scopus
Abstract and citation database covering thousands of titles in Science, Social Sciences, Physical Sciences, Health Science, and Arts & Humanities going back to 1960.

Books & E-books

American Bioethics: Crossing Human Rights and Health Law Boundaries by George Annas
Call Number: E-book

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2010.
The Right to Health: A Resource Manual for NGOs by Judith Asher
Call Number: E-book

Boston, MA: Martinus Nijhoff, 2010.
Human Rights and Healthcare by Elizabeth Wicks
Call Number: K3601.W53 2007 (RH)

Portland, OR: Hart, 2007.
Public Health and Human Rights: Evidence-Based Approaches by H. F. Pizer (Ed.)
Call Number: RA418.P835 2007 (RH)

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007.
Health and Human Rights: Basic International Documents by Stephen P. Marks (Ed.)
Call Number: RA418.H3956 2006 (RH)

Cambridge, MA: Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Center for Health and Human Rights; distributed by Harvard University Press, 2006.
Originally published 2004.

Web Content: Public Health

Center for Public Health and Human Rights
From the Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
Health and Human Rights: An International Journal
Human Rights and Ethics in Public Health
By S. Gruskin, JD, MIA et al. in the American Journal of Public Health, volume 96, issue 11, pp.1903-1905. Free article on PubMed Central - the US National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.
Physicians for Human Rights
Program on Global Health & Human Rights
From the University of Southern California Global Health
The Right to Health
Fact Sheet No. 31, Office of the United Nations and the World Health Organization; 52 pp.
Tackling Inequalities in Health: A Global Challenge for Social Work
By Paul Bywaters from British Journal of Social Work, Vol. 39, 2009, pp. 353-367.
Women's and Children's Health: Evidence of Impact of Human Rights
By Flavia Bustreo, Paul Hunt, et al. World Health Organization, 2013; 112+ pp.

Human Rights: Public Health

Databases

Books & E-books

Web Content: Public Health

More Web Content

Reference & Instruction Department