African & African American Studies: Slavery in America

This digital collection is from the Center for Black Digital Research, #DigBlk, at Penn State University. It provides access to primary sources through curated exhibits, images, and documents of the "Colored Conventions," African American state and national organizing meetings from 1830 until after the Civil War.

The collections of the Library of Congress contain a wide variety of materials related to the practice of slavery in America, including photographs, manuscript materials, recorded oral histories, and books. Many primary source materials from the Library's collections have been digitized and are described and linked from this guide.

The SlaveVoyages website is a collaborative digital initiative that compiles and makes publicly accessible records of the largest slave trades in history. It includes records of over 36,000 slaving expeditions between 1514 and 1866 from archives and libraries throughout the Atlantic world. Search vessels, routes, and people, both enslaved and enslavers. Data is interactive, search results can be viewed as statistical tables, graphs, maps, timelines, and animation.

Slavery & Abolition is devoted in its entirety to a discussion of the demographic, socio-economic, historical and psychological aspects of human bondage from the ancient period to the present. It is also concerned with the dismantling of the slave systems and with the legacy of slavery.

A collection of videos on the topic of slavery from the Academic Video Online (AVON) database - Slavery subject.

A collection of videos on the topic of slavery & abolition from the Academic Video Online (AVON) database - Slavery Subject.

This fact sheet contains sample
speeches and remarks from the Congressional Record, presidential proclamations and remarks,
and selected historical and cultural resources.

From the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture this website provides information on the historical legacy of Juneteenth and a digital toolkit of resources.