African & African American Studies: Web Resources

The African American History Project (AAHP) is an archive of 300+ oral history interviews conducted with African Americans around Alachua County and the American South. The collection centers on integration, education, and life in the Jim Crow South, and is the largest public African American history collection in the state of Florida.

Between 1910 and 1930, the African-American population of Philadelphia skyrocketed, from around 85,000 to nearly 220,000 in the early years of the Great Depression. Captured in oral history interviews conducted in the 1980s with aging Philadelphians who participated in and witnessed the Great Migration firsthand, these stories tell of both individual lives and collective experiences adapting to a new home in the "City of Brotherly Love."

Civil Rights leader Julian Bond looks at the social ramifications of school desegregation in the last 50 years since nine African-American students made history by enrolling in the then all-white Little Rock Central High School in 1957. Series: "Reconsidering Little Rock: 50 Years After the Start of School Integration "

Terrence Roberts, one of the original nine African-American students who desegregated Little Rock Central High School in 1957, looks back on the lessons learned about race and education in the last 50 years.

A talk on the "Tuskegee Experience" by Robert Maxwell, one of the Tuskegee airmen.

A Resource guide from the Library of Congress on study of African-American history and culture.

From the library of congress, this is a digital exhibition of books, government documents, manuscripts, maps, musical scores, plays, films, and recordings related to African American history

A library of independent manuscripts dedicated to preserving the history and culture of African Americans and other ethnic minorities.

ASALH's mission is to create and disseminate knowledge about Black History. The ASALH publishes the Journal of African American History.

Records of Post-Civil War Federal Agencies at the National Archives.
Reference Information Paper 108.
National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, DC : 2001

A 10,000 page reference center on African American History that contains an online encyclopedia on African American History, Global African History, and history of African Americans in the West.

A digital collection created by the Library of Congress, Born In Slavery contains over 2,300 typewritten narratives containing first hand accounts from former slaves, and over 500 black and white photographs of former slaves.

The nation's oldest research center dedicated to the study of the history, culture, and social institutions of African Americans.

View online materials from the King Library and Archives. The Archives consists of MLK's papers, pictures, speeches correspondence, and brochures and holds records of 8 major civil rights organizations.

The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration holds a wealth of material documenting the Black experience. This page highlights these resources online, in programs, and through traditional and social media.

The National Museum of African American History and Culture is the only national museum devoted exclusively to the documentation of African American life, history, and culture. It was established by Act of Congress in 2003, following decades of efforts to promote and highlight the contributions of African Americans.

NMAAM is dedicated to preserving and celebrating the many music genres created, influenced, and inspired by African Americans. The museum’s collections share the story of the American soundtrack by integrating history and interactive technology to bring the musical heroes of the past into the present.

Several thousand items ranging from historical documents and rare visual materials to contemporary photo-journalism, relating to the entirety of African American history from the 16th century to the present

Founded in 1925 and named a National Historic Landmark in 2017, the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture is one of the world’s leading cultural institutions devoted to the research, preservation, and exhibition of materials focused on African American, African Diaspora, and African experiences. As a research division of The New York Public Library, the Schomburg Center features diverse programming and collections spanning over 11 million items that illuminate the richness of global black history, arts, and culture.

A collection of videos including lectures and discussion on topics in African-American history.