Research Guides @ Fordham: Urban Studies: Scholarly Articles &amp; Databases

Articles & Databases in Urban Studies

This page highlights key journals, multidisciplinary databases, newspapers, and dissertations. Since Urban Studies is interdisciplinary, there are links to find subject-specific databases in a variety of areas.

If you are unsure about how to find something you need, feel free to ask a librarian to point you in the right direction. Other reminders:

The primary avenue for finding finding articles on a topic in periodicals (journals, magazines, newspapers) is through databases.

Library databases may contain a combination of peer-reviewed articles as well as news, reports, book reviews, opinion pieces, datasets, images, videos, archival content, and more.

Unsure about the different kinds of articles? Try this short tutorial from the library covering Articles & Databases to learn more or refresh your memory.

Selected Journals

This is a list of selected Urban Studies journals available at Fordham for browsing. This list is not definitive; be sure to check the catalog for desired journals or use databases to search on keywords across publications.

Multidisciplinary Databases

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive multi-disciplinary full text database with thousands of periodicals and other publications.
ProQuest Research Library This link opens in a new window
Multidisciplinary database with full text access to a wide range of subjects since 1971.
JSTOR (EXPANDED COLLECTIONS) This link opens in a new window
Full text archive of academic journals across disciplines. Advanced search options allow narrowing by subject areas including Urban Studies, Sociology, Transportation Studies, Population Studies, and more.
Collections with Access:
Arts & Sciences I through XV, Ireland, Life Sciences, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Lives of Literature, Public Health, Security Studies, Sustainability, Global Plants,19th Century British Pamphlets
Project MUSE - Premium Collection This link opens in a new window
Full text of hundreds of journals including current issues. No access to books. Additional features available with the creation of a personal account.
SAGE Journals Collection This link opens in a new window
Full text of over 700 journals.

Interlibrary Loan

Borrowing books or accessing articles that are not available at any of the Fordham University Libraries requires assistance from Interlibrary Loan.

ILLiad
Open an account with Interlibrary Loan to request access to books, articles, etc. that Fordham does not own.

Dissertations

Dissertations & Theses Global This link opens in a new window
The world's most comprehensive curated collection of multi-disciplinary dissertations and theses from around the world, offering nearly 5 million citations and 2.6 million full-text works from thousands of universities.

Finding Full Text Articles from a Citation

Finding Full Text Journals & Periodicals (Video)
Watch this video to learn how to look up journals, magazines, and newspapers individually from a citation.

Subject-Specific Databases

Depending on your research interests in Urban Studies, the databases under these subjects may be helpful:

Research Help

Not finding the information you need?

Chat live with a librarian to get some help.

Urban Studies: Scholarly Articles & Databases