Misinformation and deception are nothing new, but each generation faces challenges in evaluating new forms of media for facts and accuracy. Internet sources, particularly social media, can be especially challenging.
The Library of Congress categorizes fake news as
news stories, disinformation, and hoaxes published online, often through social media, that are deliberately written to attract and mislead readers by exploiting entrenched biases
As consumers of online media, we can combat fake news through close reading and critical analysis.
Click on the Library Catalog tab to search for books within Fordham University Libraries.
Suggested searches:
Fake news
Social media
Disinformation
Online manipulation
Hoaxes
Deepfakes
Deception - social aspects
Truthfulness and falsehood
Denialism
Deception
Fake News: Understanding Media and Misinformation in the Digital Age
by
The Critical Media Literacy Guide: Engaging Media and Transforming Education
by
Media Literacy, Equity, and Justice
by
Fake News in Context
by
Information Science provides access to scholarly journals and trade publications essential for information professionals and other knowledge workers. The database offers coverage of topics including information infrastructure, metadata architecture, publishing, and more.
Comprehensive multi-disciplinary full text database with thousands of periodicals and other publications.
On ProQuest's platform. Full text of almost 500 scholarly peer-reviewed journals and selected trade and consumer titles relevant to applied arts and cultural studies.
Millions of entries from notable subject encyclopedias, handbooks, guides, companions and readers covering over 80 major subject disciplines and more than 6 million research concepts. Access to more than 1,000 videos and animations, and 500,000 contextual visual aids, images, photographs and maps.
Full text of the Encyclopedia. Note: If you receive a prompt to protect privacy. Select "Use My Location."
Online access to encyclopedias, reference works, and other ebooks covering a wide range of topics. Includes Scribners Writers and Twaynes Authors titles.
Over 300 dictionaries, encyclopedias and subject reference books published by Oxford University Press. Limited to 5 Simultaneous Users.
Combining the best features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to the best available scholarship across a wide variety of subjects. Bibliographies in 16 subjects: African Studies, Art History, Biblical Studies, Buddhism, Cinema & Media Studies, Classics, Communication, Islamic Studies, Latin American Studies, Literary & Critical Theory, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Psychology, Renaissance & Reformation, Social Work and Sociology. Citations are linked to full text when available.
Please feel free to share this guide with others. Librarians are welcome to use this guide and its contents for educational purposes.
Some content has been adapted from the Indiana University East Fake News LibGuide.
Last updated 9/30/2024.
Reference & Instruction Department
Fordham University Libraries
Walsh Library ♦ Rose Hill Campus ♦ 718-817-3586
Quinn Library ♦ Lincoln Center Campus ♦ 212-636-6050
Fordham Westchester Library ♦ Fordham Westchester Campus ♦ 914-367-3061
library@fordham.edu ♦ text 71-TXTX-1284 ♦ Ask a Librarian (Chat)