Research Guides @ Fordham: American Studies: Find Articles

Databases for Academic Articles

Below are selected databases for American Studies. See the full list of American History databases via the Databases tab on the library homepage.

America: History & Life This link opens in a new window
Index to history of U.S. and Canada comprising nearly 2,000 journals since 1910.
U.S. History (Gale In Context) This link opens in a new window
Includes scholarly content on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. history.
Salem History This link opens in a new window
Salem Press Reference Series online including The Reference Shelf, The Decades-Fifties through Nineties, Great Events, Great Lives, Milestone Documents, Encyclopedia of American Immigration.)

Multidisciplinary databases have broad coverage for a wide range of topics and are another great option for history articles. Below are selected databases.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive multi-disciplinary full text database with thousands of periodicals and other publications.
Arts & Humanities Database This link opens in a new window
On ProQuest's platform. Full text of almost 500 scholarly peer-reviewed journals and selected trade and consumer titles relevant to applied arts and cultural studies.
Humanities International Index This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive database covering over 2000 journals, books and other important reference sources.
JSTOR (EXPANDED COLLECTIONS) This link opens in a new window
Hundreds of academic journals in full text from v.1: n.1. Primary source materials include 19th Century British Pamphlets, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, and World Heritage Sites: Africa. All Open Content, Journal Collections, and Reports are available to Fordham users. Artstor database of visual media is now accessible from the JSTOR platform. Basic and advanced searching defaults to "read and download" content we subscribe to. Browsing defaults to "all content." Look for the Access Level limiter on the lower left side to change settings. Access excludes ebooks, Thematic Collections and Global Plants (part of Primary Sources).
Collections with Access:
Arts & Sciences I through XV, Ireland, Life Sciences, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Lives of Literature, Public Health, Security Studies, Sustainability, Global Plants,19th Century British Pamphlets
Project MUSE - Premium Collection This link opens in a new window
Full text of hundreds of journals including current issues. No access to books. Additional features available with the creation of a personal account. This database applies non-standard use of Boolean operators. Consult a Fordham Librarian for search support.

Dissertations in History

Directory of HISTORY Dissertations This link opens in a new window
List of thousands of dissertations that were completed or are currently in progress at 200 academic departments in Canada and the U.S. compiled by American Historical Association.

Select Electronic Journals

International Journals Directory (IJD)
An online aggregator sponsored by the American Studies Association focusing on American Studies journals.

American Studies: Find Articles

Databases for Academic Articles

Dissertations in History

Select Electronic Journals

Reference & Instruction Department