Religion & Theology: Major Databases

The American Theological Association's ATLA Religion Database is a compilation of three print indexes Religion Index One: Periodicals (RIO), Religion Index Two: Multi-Author Works (RIT), and Index to Book Reviews in Religion (IBBR). Covering such topics as Biblical studies, world religions, Church history and religious perspectives on social issues, ATLA Religion Database contains over one million bibliographic records covering the research literature of religion in 26 languages. It includes article citations from 650 journals, essay citations from 14,000 multi-author works, and book review citations. Covering the indexing period from 1949 to the present, the database is an essential resource for researchers and students in theology as well a in the social sciences, history, and the humanities. For directions on how to search, use the help screens.

Extensive library of scholarly resources, representing many different points of view, designed to assist teachers, scholars and general “seekers” who are interested in exploring religious issues.

Open access books relevant to the study and practice of theological librarianship. Provides resources that guide and support innovative library services and enhance professional development.

Abstracts of articles from over 500 journals, monographs, and software related to New Testament studies. About 850 books are summarized per year. Book reviews are also abstracted. For directions on how to search, use the help screens.

Presents abstracts of articles from about 130 journals and summaries of numerous books. Book reviews are also abstracted. Covers Catholic, Protestant and Jewish literature. For directions on how to search, use the help screens.

Access to high-quality religious studies content. Composed primarily of fully open access books and articles. The collections are ecumenical, global, and interreligious and include materials in all languages.

Combining the best features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia, this resource directs researchers to the best available scholarship across a wide variety of subjects. Bibliographies in 16 subjects: African Studies, Art History, Biblical Studies, Buddhism, Cinema & Media Studies, Classics, Communication, Islamic Studies, Latin American Studies, Literary & Critical Theory, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Psychology, Renaissance & Reformation, Social Work and Sociology. Citations are linked to full text when available.

A selective bibliography of articles in the various fields of Jewish studies. Compiled from thousands of periodicals and collections of articles in many languages mainly from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library.

An index with abstracts to about 400 journals in all languages. The coverage is mostly Christian, but other religions are included. Topics are Biblical, theological, historical and practical. For directions on how to search, use the help screens. Print version (RH, LC) Ref BX1.R342