English and American Literature: Internet Resources

Searchable full text of Shakespeare's plays and poetry created by Jeremy Hylton, M.I.T.

Plot descriptions, character lists and contextual commentary on Dickens' novels as well as a scholarly bibliography.

Digital images of the Beowulf manuscript, other related manuscripts and printed texts.Edited by Keven Kiernan.

From the State University of New York at Buffalo, a complete guide to poetry on the Web

The Global Shakespeares Video & Performance Archive is a collaborative project providing online access to performances of Shakespeare from many parts of the world as well as essays and metadata by scholars and educators in the field.
by Peter S. Donaldson, Director, M.I.T. School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences.

Created by the Toronto Star, features Hemingway's reports from the Toronto Star Archives

American author Kate Chopin (1850–1904) wrote two published novels and about a hundred short stories in the 1890s. Most of her fiction is set in Louisiana and most of her best-known work focuses on the lives of sensitive, intelligent women.Website is edited by Bernard Koloski (Mansfield University).

Correspondence of the British Romantic poet involved in the literary, artistic, political and religious ideas in early 19th century Britain. From the University of Iowa.

The NINES Collex interface aims to gather the best scholarly resources in the field and make them fully searchable and interoperable; and to provide an online collecting and authoring space in which researchers can create and publish their own work.

Citations to new books and news about literary matters. Edited by John Mark Ockerbloom, University of Pennsylvania.

From San Franscisco State University, the Poetry Center Digital Archive makes available significant portions of early audio recordings from the Poetry Center's American Poetry Archives collection, supplemented by select archival texts and images.

From the University of Toronto, a full text archive of the works of hundreds of poets.

Information and discussion about the English Romantic writers. Produced by University of Maryland.

The most important free website for Middle English Literature. Produced by the University of Rochester.

Information on Whitman's life, works and critical reception.Published by the Center for Digital Research in the Humanities at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Published by the New York Public Library and the Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities, in cooperation with Oxford’s Bodleian Library.

The Emily Dickinson Archive makes high-resolution images of Dickinson’s surviving manuscripts available in open access, and provides readers with a website through which they can view images of manuscripts held in multiple libraries and archives.

Launched on 11th November 2008 the First World War Poetry Digital Archive (based at the University of Oxford) made available to the general public a wide array of archival resources relating to literature of the First World War.