Humanitarian Studies Programs: General Humanitarian Issues

The UN Charter, signed on 26 June 1945, came in to force on October 24 of the same year. The Charter outlines the organization, purpose, principles, duties, and powers of the United Nations.

List of Member States of the United Nations.

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights, proclaimed by the UN General Assembly in Paris on 10 December 1948, sets a common standard for the fundamental human rights which must be universally protected.

The 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees is the key legal document in defining who is a refugee, their rights and the legal obligations of states. Subsequent conventions have refined original protocols.

The Statute of the International Court of Justice is annexed to the Charter of the United Nations, of which it forms an integral part. The main object of the Statute is to organize the composition and the functioning of the Court.

Ratified in November of 1989, the Convention on the Rights of the Child promotes and protects the rights of children worldwide. It is the most rapidly and widely ratified international human rights treaty in history.

The Sphere Handbook is the most widely known and recognised set of common principles and universal minimum standards for humanitarian response.

The Sphere Handbook is the most widely known and recognised set of common principles and universal minimum standards for humanitarian response.

The Sphere Handbook is the most widely known and recognised set of common principles and universal minimum standards for humanitarian response.

The Sphere Handbook is the most widely known and recognised set of common principles and universal minimum standards for humanitarian response.

This supplement to the Core Humanitarian Standard on Quality and Accountability (CHS) provides clarification on the Key Actions and Organisational Responsibilities laid out in the CHS and examines some of the practical challenges that may arise when applying the CHS.

This supplement to the Core Humanitarian Standard on Quality and Accountability (CHS) provides clarification on the Key Actions and Organisational Responsibilities laid out in the CHS and examines some of the practical challenges that may arise when applying the CHS. [Arabic translation]

This supplement to the Core Humanitarian Standard on Quality and Accountability (CHS) provides clarification on the Key Actions and Organisational Responsibilities laid out in the CHS and examines some of the practical challenges that may arise when applying the CHS. [French translation]

This supplement to the Core Humanitarian Standard on Quality and Accountability (CHS) provides clarification on the Key Actions and Organisational Responsibilities laid out in the CHS and examines some of the practical challenges that may arise when applying the CHS. [Spanish translation]

Adopted on 8 September 2000 following a three-day Millennium Summit at the United Nations, this declaration stresses and reaffirms commitment to international human rights laws and international humanitarian laws under the UN Charter. The Declaration also addresses sustainable development, peace efforts, aid to Africa, and set several goals for the coming decades.

A detailed plan for meeting the varied Millennium Development Goals. Published in 2005, with the aim of meeting all goals by 2015. Includes an outline of targets, progress reports, recommendations, and strategies. Visit https://www.millennium-project.org/projects/challenges/

2005 report and presentation of a plan of action from the Secretary-General to the President of the General Assembly regarding the future direction of OHCHR.

This report is based on a master set of data that has been compiled by the Inter-Agency and Expert Group on MDG Indicators led by the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat, in response to the wishes of the General Assembly for periodic assessment of progress towards the MDGs.

This site presents the official data, definitions, methodologies and sources for more than 60 indicators to measure progress towards the Millennium Development Goals.

The handbook on Indicators for monitoring the MDGs includes complete information on a number of issues pertaining the official MDG indicators, including the indicators added in 2008. The handbook provides information on issues such as concepts, definitions, sources, method of computation, rationale for choosing the indicators, limitations or possible disaggregations.

The outcome document of the United Nations summit for the adoption of the post-2015 development agenda

The resolution adopted by the General Assembly on 27 July 2015 affirmed strong political commitment to address the challenge of financing and creating an enabling environment at all levels for sustainable development in the spirit of global partnership and solidarity.

This document represents the collective thinking of over 50 UN entities and is intended to support the multiple discussions taking place about the post-2015 agenda and the identification of sustainable development goals.

This position paper highlights possible areas for common advocacy to reduce the risk of humanitarian crises and support sustainable recovery in post-crisis and transition settings.

The Code of Conduct for the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement and NGOs in Disaster Relief was developed in the summer of 1994. This voluntary code details ten points to which all humanitarian actors should agree and adhere, and describes the appropriate relationships between aid agencies, governments, and the UN.

Adopted in 1991, the Resolution endorsed the first three humanitarian principles (humanity, neutrality and impartiality) and established the role of the Emergency Relief Coordinator (ERC).

The Resolution added independence as a fourth key principle underlying humanitarian action.

The Report contains five core responsibilities for action by Member States as part of a report being launched ahead of the World Humanitarian Summit (WHS) that convened in Istanbul, Turkey, from 23-24 May 2016.

A 2001 study to research humanitarian coordination.

12 December 1991 Resolution on strengthening the coordination of humanitarian emergency assistance of the United Nations.

The note focuses on the aim and scope of the cluster approach, cluster leadership at the global level, responsibilities of global cluster leads, contingency planning and application of the cluster approach in major new emergencies, as well as strengthening partnerships and complementarity amongst humanitarian actors.

This module includes inputs from the field and the global level on clusters and sectors, the role of clusters in preparedness, transition and de-activation of clusters, inter-cluster coordination and cluster coordination monitoring.

The note contains a review of cluster guidance and considers ways to monitor the performance of cluster coordination at country level.

The document outlines cluster coordinator responsibilities developed from the Generic Terms of Reference for Sector/Cluster Leads at the Country Level and from existing TORs for the Cluster Coordinators of specific clusters.

This guidance note aims to provide guidance on developing a broad-based humanitarian country team that can be tailored to each country situation, as necessary.

UN resolution which proclaimed the inhumane nature and illegality of human trafficking (especially for the purpose of forced prostitution), and reaffirmed the signatories' commitment to prohibition of trafficking and social measures aimed at aiding trafficked persons.

Adopted in 2000 as a supplement to the Convention Against Transnational Organised Crime. The Protocol defines the crime of trafficking, details proper return of trafficked victims, suspends the rights of guardians who trafficked a child, and provides proposed criminal penalties for those found guilty of trafficking, keeping the rights and safety of victims in mind.

Handbook offering guidance and advice necessary to effectively deliver a full range of assistance to victims of trafficking from the point of initial contact and screening up to the effective social reintegration of the individuals concerned.

The report examines both internal and international migration. It aims to document how migration is shaping cities and the situation of migrants in cities, as well as draws attention to the livelihood of migrants in the cities of the Global South.

Migration Initiatives 2016 is structured around the Migration Governance Framework principles and objectives to provide a comprehensive look at what IOM stands for and its contribution to improved migration governance for sustainable development.

This background paper establishes the historical context and reviews four major intersections between humanitarian action and terrorism/anti-terrorism: in the humanitarian apparatus itself,
between the humanitarian enterprise and military/security forces, between humanitarian action and political factors, and in the area of nation-building.

This report reviews key trends in humanitarian policy and focuses on the implications for humanitarian action of the global ‘war on terrorism’.

This Handbook depicts the state of the law with respect to counter-terrorism measures and U.S. nonprofits and grantmakers as of March 2004.

This report outlines the important shifts that have occurred in the global terrorism landscape in the past 10 years, the challenges and opportunities that remain and the importance of international cooperation to effectively fulfill the objectives of the Strategy. It concludes with recommendations on the way forward.

The strategy, in the form of a resolution and an annexed Plan of Action, is a unique global instrument aiming to enhance national, regional and international efforts to counter terrorism.